Training Is The 13th Juror™
[…] justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to
such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding
continues or threatens the use of physical force ...."
General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) provides: "When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt." Our Penal Code characterizes self-defense as a non-affirmative defense that the state must disprove beyond a reasonable doubt. See General Statutes § 53a-16 ("[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense".
DISCLAIMER: This message is not intended to be legal
advice, and it should not be construed to be legal advice. Any specific fact patterns as they relate to
State laws and/or Regulations should be directed to an appropriate attorney for
legal clarification and opinion. This