Training Is The 13th Juror™
[…] claim must fail. If, however, the jury
determines that the defendant in fact had believed that the use of deadly force
was necessary, the jury must make a further determination as to whether
that belief was reasonable, from the perspective of a reasonable person in the defendant's
circumstances. . . . Thus, if a jury determines that the
defendant's honest belief that he had needed to use deadly force, instead of
some lesser degree of force, was not a reasonable belief, the defendant is not
entitled to the protection of § 53a-19." State v. Prioleau,
235 Conn. 274, 285-87, 664 A.2d 743 (1995).
Furthermore, under General Statutes § 53a-19 (b), a
person is not justified in using deadly physical force "if he knows that
he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating . .
. ." Thus, a defendant who raises a claim of self-defense is required to
retreat in lieu of using deadly physical force
if the state establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that a completely safe retreat was
available and that the defendant actually was aware of it. See, e.g., State v.
Ash, 231 Conn. 484, 492, 651 A.2d 247 (1994).
General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a
person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to
defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use
or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force
which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that
deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that
such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2)
inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm. "(b) Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in
using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid
the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating,