Training Is The 13th Juror™
[…] person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause
physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical
force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor, except that his
use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is
justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to
such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding
continues or threatens the use of physical force ...."
General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) provides: "When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt." Our Penal Code characterizes self-defense as a non-affirmative defense that the state must disprove beyond a reasonable doubt. See General Statutes § 53a-16 ("[i]n any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 53a-17 to 53a-23, inclusive, shall be a defense".